Collection, storage and use

Your disclosure of personal information 

You will be asked to disclose personal information to us when you submit an order, give feedback or complete forms on this website. This information will be viewable by employees of Active Automation and from time to time third-party contractors who administer, or work on the Site. As we value your custom we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Holding of information

Your information will be held by Active Automation Limited. It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer, host, or work on this website. Email addresses and or contact information is not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we will not publicise any of your details without your consent.

Use of personal information 

We will only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:

  • Processing and handling orders and shipments,
  • Evaluating and improving the website,
  • Improving our products and services to you
  • Communicating with you via newsletters, feedback, forums or email
  • Identifying your feedback on our website forums for other customers

Statistical information collected 

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve our website. This information is aggregated and doesn't identify you personally. It includes:

  • Your public IP address
  • Search terms you have used
  • The pages you have accessed on our website and the links you clicked on
  • Date and time you visited the website
  • Referring site (if any) through which you linked to our website
  • Your operating system (e.g., Windows 7+, Mac OS X)
  • Your web browser (e.g. IE9+, Firefox) 

Use of statistical information 

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by Active Automation website administrators. It may also be shared with other third parties for the purpose of improving the products and services Active Automation provides.

Rights of access

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information that you have provided to Active Automation in connection with your use of this website. If you would like to see or change your personal information please login, then click on your username at the top of the website and you can amend your contact details.

If you would like to discuss any concerns relating to your privacy, please contact us by email at

Privacy Commissioner 

If you're not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner on the following details:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
Phone: 04 474 7590
Enquiries Line (from Auckland):302 8655
Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909
Fax: 04 474 7595